Law Insider

Legal News, Current Trends and Legal Insight | Supreme Court of India and High Courts

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of your information by Lawinsider.in. and/or it’s subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the “Company”), which operates various websites and other services including but not limited to delivery of information and content via any mobile or internet-connected device or otherwise (collectively the “Services”). This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Services. Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use. As we update, improve, and expand the Services, this policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically.

Security

Wherever your personal information may be held within Lawinsider.in or on its behalf, Lawinsider.in takes all reasonable and Websiteropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Third-Party Services

Third parties may provide certain services available on the Lawinsider.in on behalf of. Lawinsider.in may provide information, including personal information that Lawinsider.in collects to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which Lawinsider.in maintains its website Lawinsider.in will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect personal information. Lawinsider.in will not transfer personal information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on Lawinsider.in behalf unless such transfer is legally required.

Information security

Lawinsider.in takes Websiteropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data.Lawinsider.in restricts access of your personal information to its employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve the services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Lawinsider.in does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested when it has your permission.

Lawinsider.in provides the information to entities who work on behalf of or with Lawinsider.in under Websiteropriate confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your personal information to help Lawinsider.in communicating with you about offers from Lawinsider.in and its marketing partners. However, these entities do not have any independent right to share this information.

Lawinsider.in believes it is necessary to share information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Lawinsider.in Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.

Lawinsider.in does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will assume that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

Lawinsider.in works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.

Links to Other Sites

The Website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Lawinsider.in. Please be aware that Lawinsider.in is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. Lawinsider.in encourages you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every Site that collects Personal Information.

This privacy statement Website lies only to information collected by the Website or to Lawinsider.in other related websites provided its Website ears at the footer of the page therein. It does not Website to third party advertisements which Website ear on the Website or its affiliated websites and Lawinsider.in suggests you read the privacy statements of such advertisers.

Confidentiality and Security

Lawinsider.in limits access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you.

Lawinsider.in has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. Lawinsider.in seeks to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000, and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lawinsider.in reserves the right to update, change, or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Contact Information

Lawinsider.in welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the Website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, Lawinsider.in will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

Lawinsider.in limits access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you. Lawinsider.in has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. Lawinsider.in seeks to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lawinsider.in reserves the right to update, change, or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.