NITISH KUMAR

Chief Minister of Bihar

NAME – Nitish Kumar.

PROFESSION – Chief Minister of Bihar, Political & Social Worker, Agriculturist, Engineer.

BORN – 01 March 1951.

PLACE OF BIRTH – Bakhtiarpur, District – Patna, Bihar.

FATHER’S NAME – Late Kaviraj Ram Lakhan Singh.

MOTHER’S NAME – Late Parmeshwari Devi.

SPOUSE – Late Manju Kumari Sinha.

SIBLINGS – NA.

CHILDREN – Nishant Kumar.

EDUCATION – B.Sc. (Engineering) from Bihar College of Engineering, Patna, Bihar.

POLITICAL AFFILIATIONS/PARTY – Janata Dal (United).

BACKGROUND

  • Nitish Kumar was born on 01 March 1951 in Bakhtiarpur, Bihar.
  • His father was an Ayurvedic practitioner. Nitish belongs to Kurmi agricultural caste.
  • He married Manju Kumari Sinha on 22 February 1973, and the couple has one son.
  • Manju Sinha died in New Delhi on 14 May 2007 due to pneumonia.

UPBRINGING & EDUCATION – He completed and received a degree in Mechanical Engineering from Bihar College of Engineering (now NIT Patna) in 1972.

WALK OF LIFE – Nitish Kumar belongs to a socialist class of politicians. In his initial years as a politician, he was associated with the likes of Jayaprakash Narayan, Ram Manohar Lohia, S. N. Sinha, Karpuri Thakur and V.P. Singh.

In between 1974 – 1977, Nitish Kumar participated in Jayaprakash Narayan’s movement. After that he joined the Janata Party headed by Satyendra Narain Sinha.

MAJOR INITIATIVES TAKEN –

Mahagathbandhan Breakup: – When corruption charges were levelled against Tejashwi Yadav, the Deputy Chief Minister, Nitish Kumar asked for him to resign from the cabinet. The RJD refused to do so, and therefore Nitish Kumar resigned on 26 July 2017, thus ending the Grand Alliance. He joined the Principal opposition, the NDA, and came back to power within a few hours.

2020 Bihar Elections –

Capitalising on his 15 years consecutive terms as Chief Minister, Nitish Kumar highlighted various achievements and developments and listed various schemes carried out by his government.

CARRIER TIMELINE/POSITION HELD-

  • In between 1974 – 1977, Nitish Kumar participated in Jayaprakash Narayan’s movement.
  • In 1985, he won his election to the state assembly from Harnaut.
  • In between 1985 – 1989, he became the Member of Bihar Legislative Assembly.
  • In between 1986 – 1987, he became the Member, Committee on Petitions, Bihar Legislative Assembly.
  • In between 1987 – 1988, he was designated as the President of Yuva Lok Dal, Bihar.
  • Between 1987 – 1989, he was the Member, Committee on Public Undertakings, Bihar Legislative Assembly.
  • In 1989, he was Secretary – General, Janata Dal, Bihar.
  • In 1989, he was elected to the 9th Lok Sabha.
  • In between 1989 – 16/07/1990, he was the Member of House Committee which he resigned later.
  • On 04/1990 – 11/1990, he was designated as Union Minister of State of Agriculture and Cooperation.
  • In 1991, he was Re-elected to the 10th Lok Sabha (2nd Term).
  • Between 1991 – 1993, he was General – Secretary of Janata Dal and Deputy Leader of Janata Dal in Parliament.
  • On 17/12/1991 – 10/05/1996, he was the Member of Railway Convention Committee.
  • On 08/04/1993 – 10/05/1996, he was designated as Chairman, Committee on Agriculture.
  • In 1996, he was Re-elected to the 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term).
  • And became a Member, Committee on Estimates.
  • Member of General Purposes Committee.
  • Member of Joint Committee on the Constitution (Eighty-first Amendment Bill, 1996).
  • In 1996 – 1998, he was a Member of Committee on Defence.
  • In 1998, he was Re-elected to the 12th Lok Sabha (4th term).
  • On 19/03/1998 – 05/08/1999, he was Union Cabinet Minister of Railways.
  • On 14/04/1998 – 05/08/1999, he was Union Cabinet Minister Surface transport (additional charge).
  • In 1999, he was re-elected to the 13th Lok Sabha (5th term).
  • On 13/10/1999 – 22/11/1999, he was Union Cabinet Minister of Surface Transport.
  • On 22/11/1999 – 03/03/2000, he was Union Cabinet minister of Agriculture.
  • On 03/03/2000 – 10/03/2000, he was elected as Chief Minister of Bihar.
  • On 27/05/2000 – 20/03/2001, he was Union Cabinet Minister of Agriculture.
  • On 20/03/2001 – 21/07/2001, he was Union Cabinet Minister of Agriculture with additional charge of Railways.
  • On 22/07/2001 – 21/05/2004, he was Union Cabinet Minister of Railways.
  • In 2004, he Re-elected to the 14th Lok Sabha (6th Term).
  • Member of Committee on Coal & Steel.
  • Member of General Purposes Committee.
  • Member of Committee of Privileges.
  • Leader of Janata Dal (United) Parliamentary Party of Lok Sabha.
  • On 24/11/2005 – 24/11/2010, he was elected as Chief Minister of Bihar.
  • On 26/11/2010 – 17/05/2014, he was elected as Chief Minister of Bihar.
  • On 22/02/2015 – 19/11/2015, he got elected as Chief Minister of Bihar.
  • On 20/11/2015 – 26/07/2017, he got elected as Chief Minister of Bihar.
  • On 27 July 2017, he got elected as Chief Minister of Bihar.
  • In 2018, he got elected to Bihar Vidhan Parishad (third term)
  • On 16 November 2020, he got elected as Chief Minister of Bihar.

COUNTRIES VISITED

  • Singapore, Thailand, Havana (Cuba) and Moscow (Russia) – as a member of Indian Delegation to the World Youth Festival in 1978.
  • Australia and France – as a Member of Indian Parliamentary Delegation to the IPU Conference.
  • France, Switzerland and UK – as the Railway Minister.
  • Japan – as the Agriculture Minister to attend the Regional Conference of FAO in Yokohama.
  • China – as Chief Minister of Bihar.